Privacy Policy

iShareCloset Pty Ltd (‘iShareCloset’) will collect personal information from you in the course of providing its services and/or your use of its website. iShareCloset may also obtain personal information from third party searches, other investigations and, sometimes, from adverse parties.

iShareCloset follows the principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and it is committed to safeguarding any personal information it may hold at any time in respect of any individual. Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it is collected. For example, iShareCloset may use your personal information to provide recommendations that take into account your personal shopping habits.

iShareCloset will only collect personal information by legitimate means, which may include directly over the phone, face-to-face, from forms or electronically over the internet.

iShareCloset will only collect information that is necessary for functions or activities performed by the organisation. Personal information is not to be collected because we think that information may come in handy at a later date.

Any personal information that iShareCloset collects is kept strictly confidential and it can only be accessed by authorised staff within the organisation. iShareCloset will not disclose any personal information to any third party, except as authorised by the individual or as otherwise compelled at law.

iShareCloset will take all reasonable steps to ensure that client information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Should you wish to access or correct any personal information which iShareCloset holds with respect to you, please contact iShareCloset by sending an email to admin@isharecloset.com.au

COOKIES


A “cookie” is a small data file that a website sends to a computer. It records information necessary for certain website functions such as remembering your preferences or settings. iShareCloset uses cookies to keep track of your current shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests and preferences. iShareCloset also use third party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie and Google advertising cookies) to measure effectiveness and performance of their service, and to show ads and promotions that are relevant to your specific shopping preferences.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, only their computers. A cookie in no way gives iShareCloset access to your computer. If you’d prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you will not be able to take full advantage of the iShareCloset website if you do so.

CHILDREN


The iShareCloset website is intended for users who are 13 years of age and above. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to the iShareCloset site and are restricted from using the site entirely. iShareCloset will not knowingly collect any information from any person below the age of 13.

If you are a minor over the age of 13, but are under the age of 18, iShareCloset requires that your parent or legal guardian has read iShareCloset’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, and must consent to these policies prior to you registering with, or placing an order with, iShareCloset.

TRANSFER OF BUSINESS


In the event that iShareCloset, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets, and by submitting your personal information on the site, you agree that your information may be transferred to such parties in these circumstances.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES


In an attempt to provide you with increased value, iShareCloset may, from time to time, include third party links on its website. These linked sites have separate and independent copyright and privacy policies. iShareCloset encourages you to review those policies when you visit those sites. This Privacy Policy Statement only covers this website and does not cover any other websites. iShareCloset therefore takes no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of linked sites.

DISCLAIMER


You assume all risks concerning the suitability and accuracy of the information within this website. The website and publications may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. iShareCloset assumes no responsibility for, and disclaims all liability for, any such inaccuracies, errors or omissions in the website.

COPYRIGHT POLICY


This website is owned and operated by iShareCloset Pty Ltd ABN 61620998781 as iShareCloset (“we”,”our”,”us”). This site , its content (including but not limited to the design of the website, images, photographs, text, graphics) and associated material on the website are copyrighted to iShareCloset. You are permitted to view, copy, print and distribute the information within the website, subject to : The permission above does not include the permission to copy the design elements, look and feel or layout of the website.

  • Your use of information is for informational, personal and non-commercial purposes only
  • You will not modify the information or graphics
  • You will not copy or distribute graphics separate from their accompanying text and will not quote materials out of their context
  • You will display the copyright notice (Copyright © 2012 IShareCloset Pty Ltd trading as IShareCloset) on all contents used from this website
  • You agree that iShareCloset Pty Ltd may revoke this permission at any time and you shall immediately stop your activities related to this permission upon notice from iShareCloset.